NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Night 11 Results, Night 12 Card, Updated Standings

NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Tournament Night 11 Results

August 5, 2022
Matsuyama, Japan – Item Ehime

NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Night 11 Quick Match Results:

  1. Jado & Tama Tonga defeated Kosei Fujita & David Finlay via Scorpion Deathlock (submission 6:42)
  2. Great-O-Khan & Will Ospreay defeated Team Filthy (Royce Isaacs & “Filthy” Tom Lawlor) via Sheep Killer (submission 7:26)
  3. BUSHI, SANADA, & Shingo Takagi defeated TAKA Michinoku, Zack Sabre Jr., & Lance Archer via Skull End (submission 7:46)
  4. CHAOS (YOSHI-HASHI, Toru Yano, Tomohiro Ishii, Hirooki Goto, & Kazuchika Okada) defeated Bullet Club (Gedo, El Phantasmo, Bad Luck Fale, KENTA, & Jay White) via Roll-up (pinfall 9:06)
  5. G1 Climax 2022 D Block match – Yujiro Takahashi defeated Juice Robinson via Big Juice (pinfall 11:36)
  6. G1 Climax 2022 B Block match – Taichi defeated Chase Owens via Black Mephisto (pinfall 13:25)
  7. G1 Climax 2022 C Block match – Tetsuya Naito defeated Aaron Henare via Destino (pinfall 17:31)
  8. G1 Climax 2022 A Block match – JONAH defeated Jeff Cobb via Torpedo (pinfall 14:50)
  9. G1 Climax 2022 C Block match – Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated EVIL via Ground Cobra (pinfall 19:01)

NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Tournament Night 12 Card

Here is the full card for Night 12 of NJPW’s G1 Climax 2022 tournament, which takes place on Saturday, August 6th at the Osaka Prefectural Gym in Osaka, Japan. Night 12 airs live on New Japan World starting at 4:00 AM EST.

  • Ryohei Oiwa, David Finlay, Tama Tonga, & Tomohiro Ishii vs. SHO, Yujiro Takahashi, Chase Owens, & EVIL
  • Team Filthy (Royce Isaacs & “Filthy” Tom Lawlor) vs. Aaron Henare & Jeff Cobb
  • BUSHI, SANADA, & Tetsuya Naito vs. Bad Luck Fale, Juice Robinson, & KENTA
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kazuchika Okada vs. TMDK (Bad Dude Tito & JONAH)
  • G1 Climax 2022 D Block match – YOSHI-HASHI vs. El Phantasmo
  • G1 Climax 2022 A Block match – Toru Yano vs. Lance Archer
  • G1 Climax 2022 C Block match – Hirooki Goto vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • G1 Climax 2022 B Block match – Great-O-Khan vs. Jay White
  • G1 Climax 2022 D Block match – Shingo Takagi vs. Will Ospreay

Updated NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Tournament Standings and Results

Following Friday’s G1 Climax event, here are the updated standings for NJPW’s G1 Climax 2022 tournament.

G1 Climax 2022 Block Standings (as of August 5th):

A Block:

  1. Kazuchika Okada – 6 points (3-0)
  2. JONAH – 4 points (2-1)
  3. Jeff Cobb – 4 points (2-2)
  4. Bad Luck Fale – 4 points (2-2)
  5. Lance Archer – 2 points (1-2)
  6. “Filthy” Tom Lawlor – 2 points (1-2)
  7. Toru Yano – 2 points (1-3)

B Block:

  1. Jay White – 6 points (3-0)
  2. Tama Tonga – 4 points (2-1)
  3. SANADA – 4 points (2-2)
  4. Taichi – 4 points (2-1)
  5. Chase Owens – 2 points (1-3)
  6. Great-O-Khan – 2 points (1-2)
  7. Tomohiro Ishii – 2 points (1-3)

C Block:

  1. Hiroshi Tanahashi – 6 points (3-1)
  2. Zack Sabre Jr. – 4 points (2-1)
  3. Hirooki Goto – 4 points (2-1)
  4. Tetsuya Naito – 4 points (2-2)
  5. Aaron Henare – 2 points (1-3)
  6. EVIL – 2 points (1-2)
  7. KENTA – 2 points (1-2)

D Block:

  1. David Finlay – 6 points (3-1)
  2. Will Ospreay – 4 points (2-1)
  3. Yujiro Takahashi – 4 points (2-2)
  4. El Phantasmo – 2 points (1-1)
  5. YOSHI-HASHI – 2 points (1-1)
  6. Juice Robinson – 2 points (1-3)
  7. Shingo Takagi – 2 points (1-2)

Blocks Results & Remaining Schedule:

July 16th – Sapporo, Japan

  • C Block – Aaron Henare defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi
  • D Block – Will Ospreay defeated El Phantasmo
  • B Block – Jay White defeated SANADA
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada defeated Jeff Cobb

July 17th – Sapporo

  • B Block – Taichi defeated Tomohiro Ishii
  • A Block – Toru Yano defeated JONAH
  • C Block – Zack Sabre Jr. defeated KENTA
  • D Block – Juice Robinson defeated Shingo Takagi

July 20th – Sendai

  • D Block – Yujiro Takahashi defeated David Finlay
  • B Block – Tama Tonga defeated Chase Owens
  • A Block – Bad Luck Fale defeated Lance Archer
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto defeated Tetsuya Naito

July 23th – Tokyo

  • C Block – Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Aaron Henare
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi defeated YOSHI-HASHI
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada defeated Toru Yano
  • B Block – Jay White defeated Tomohiro Ishii

July 24th – Tokyo

  • D Block – El Phantasmo defeated Yujiro Takahashi
  • B Block – SANADA defeated Taichi
  • A Block – Jeff Cobb defeated Bad Luck Fale
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Tetsuya Naito

July 26th – Tokyo

  • B Block – Chase Owens defeated Great-O-Khan
  • C Block – EVIL defeated KENTA
  • A Block – Lance Archer defeated “Filthy” Tim Lawlor
  • D Block – David Finlay defeated Juice Robinson

July 27th – Tokyo

  • D Block – Will Ospreay defeated Yujiro Takahashi
  • A Block – Bad Luck Fale defeated Toru Yano
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto defeated Aaron Henare
  • B Block – Tomohiro Ishii defeated Tama Tonga

July 30th – Aichi

  • D Block – David Finaly defeated Shingo Takagi
  • A Block – JONAH defeated “Filthy” Tom Lawlor
  • B Block – SANADA defeated Great-O-Khan
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Zack Sabre Jr.

July 31st – Aichi

  • A Block – Jeff Cobb defeated Lance Archer
  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI defeated Juice Robinson
  • B Block – Jay White defeated Chase Owens
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada defeated Bad Luck Fale
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito defeated EVIL

August 2nd – Hamamatsu

  • B Block – Great-O-Khan defeated Tomohiro Ishii
  • A Block – “Filthy” Tom Lawlor defeated Toru Yano
  • B Block – Tama Tonga defeated SANADA
  • C Block – KENTA defeated Hirooki Goto
  • D Block – David Finlay defeated Will Ospreay

August 5th – Matsuyama

  • D Block – Yujiro Takahashi defeated Juice Robinson
  • B Block – Taichi defeated Chase Owens
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito defeated Aaron Henare
  • A Block – JONAH defeated Jeff Cobb
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated EVIL

August 6th – Osaka

  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI vs. El Phantasmo
  • A Block – Toru Yano vs. Lance Archer
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • B Block – Great-O-Khan vs. Jay White
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi vs. Will Ospreay

August 7th – Osaka

  • C Block – Aaron Henare vs. EVIL
  • A Block – “Filthy” Tom Lawlor vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • D Block – Juice Robinson vs. El Phantasmo
  • B Block – Tomohiro Ishii vs. Chase Owens
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada vs. JONAH

August 9th – Hiroshima

  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • B Block – SANADA vs. Chase Owens
  • B Block – Tama Tonga vs. Taichi
  • A Block – JONAH vs. Lance Archer
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito vs. KENTA

August 10th – Hiroshima

  • D Block – David Finlay vs. El Phantasmo
  • B Block – Tama Tonga vs. Great-O-Khan
  • C Block – Zack Sabre Jr. vs. EVIL
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada vs. “Filthy” Tom Lawlor
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto

August 13th – Machida

  • C Block – Aaron Henare vs. KENTA
  • A Block – Toru Yano vs. Jeff Cobb
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI vs. Will Ospreay
  • B Block – Taichi vs. Jay White

August 14th – Nagano

  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI vs. David Finlay
  • B Block – Taichi vs. Great-O-Khan
  • A Block – “Filthy” Tom Lawlor vs. Jeff Cobb
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA

August 16th – Tokyo

  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada vs. Lance Archer
  • A Block – JONAH vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • B Block – Tama Tonga vs. Jay White
  • B Block – Tomohiro Ishii vs. SANADA
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto vs. EVIL
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi vs. El Phantasmo
  • D Block – Will Ospreay vs. Juice Robinson

August 17th – Tokyo

  • G1 Climax 2022 Semi-Final match – TBA vs. TBA
  • G1 Climax 2022 Semi-Final match – TBA vs. TBA

August 18th – Tokyo (G1 Climax Finals)

  • G1 Climax 2022 Finals match – TBA vs. TBA