NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Night 3 Results, Night 4 Card, Updated Standings

NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Night 3 Results

May 18, 2022
Miyagi, Japan – Sendai Sunplaza Hall

NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Night 3 Quick Match Results:

  1. Yuto Nakashima & Tiger Mask defeated Kosei Fujita & Ryohei Oiwa via Tiger Driver (pinfall 8:10)
  2. Jado, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, & Master Wato defeated Dick Togo, Gedo, & El Phantasmo via Vendeval (submission 9:45)
  3. Robbie Eagles, Titan, & Wheeler Yuta defeated TAKA Michinoku, El Desperado, & DOUKI via Seatbelt (pinfall 8:06)
  4. Best of the Super Juniors 2022 A Block match – YOH defeated Clark Connors via Direct Drive (pinfall 12:03)
  5. Best of the Super Juniors 2022 A Block match – Ace Austin defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru via The Fold (pinfall 10:58)
  6. Best of the Super Juniors 2022 A Block match – Alex Zayne defeated SHO via Taco Driver (pinfall 12:01)
  7. Best of the Super Juniors 2022 A Block match – Taiji Ishimori defeated Ryusuke Taguchi via Jackknife Pin (pinfall 12:17)
  8. Best of the Super Juniors 2022 A Block match – Hiromu Takahashi defeated Francesco Akira via Time Bomb II (pinfall 17:05)

Full Card for NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Night 4

Here is the full card for New Japan Pro Wrestling’s Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Night 4 event, which takes place on Thursday, May 19th at the Hachinohe City East Gymnasium in Aomori, Japan. Night 4 will air live on New Japan World starting at 5:30AM EST.

  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan & YOH vs. TAKA Michinoku & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Jado, Ryusuke Taguchi, Clark Connors, & Alex Zayne vs. Dick Togo, Gedo, SHO, & Taiji Ishimori
  • Tiger Mask & Ace Austin vs. Shingo Takagi & Hiromu Takahashi
  • Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – Wheeler Yuta vs. DOUKI
  • Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – Titan vs. EL LINDAMAN
  • Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – Robbie Eagles vs. BUSHI
  • Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – Master Wato vs. El Phantasmo
  • Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – El Desperado vs. TJP

Updated NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Standings

Following Wednesday’s Best of the Super Juniors 2022 event, here are the updated standings for NJPW’s Best of the Super Juniors 2022 tournament.

Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Block Standings (as of May 18th):

A Block:

  1. Ace Austin – 4 points (2-0)
  2. Alex Zayne – 4 points (2-0)
  3. Hiromu Takahashi – 4 points (2-0)
  4. Taiji Ishimori – 4 points (2-0)
  5. Francesco Akira – 2 points (1-1)
  6. YOH – 2 points (1-1)
  7. Clark Connors – 0 points (0-2)
  8. Yoshinobu Kanemaru – 0 points (0-2)
  9. SHO – 0 points (0-2)
  10. Ryusuke Taguchi – 0 points (0-2)

B Block:

  1. DOUKI – 2 points (1-0)
  2. El Phantasmo – 2 points (1-0)
  3. Robbie Eagles – 2 points (1-0)
  4. TJP – 2 points (1-0)
  5. El Desperado – 2 points (1-0)
  6. Master Wato – 0 points (0-1)
  7. BUSHI – 0 points (0-1)
  8. Titan – 0 points (0-1)
  9. Wheeler Yuta – 0 points (0-1)
  10. EL LINDAMAN – 0 points (0-1)

A & B Block Results and Remaining Schedule:

May 15th (A Block) – Aichi, Japan:

  • Ace Austin defeated Clark Connors
  • Alex Zayne defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Francesco Akira defeated SHO
  • Hiromu Takahashi defeated Ryusuke Taguchi
  • Taiji Ishimori defeated YOH

May 17th (B Block) – Yamagata:

  • DOUKI defeated EL LINDAMAN
  • El Phantasmo defeated BUSHI
  • Robbie Eagles defeated Wheeler Yuta
  • TJP defeated Master Wato
  • El Desperado defeated Titan

May 18th (A Block) – Miyagi:

  • YOH defeated Clark Connors
  • Ace Austin defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Alex Zayne defeated SHO
  • Taiji Ishimori defeated Ryusuke Taguchi
  • Hiromu Takahashi defeated Francesco Akira

May 19th (B Block) – Aomori:

  • Wheeler Yuta vs. DOUKI
  • Titan vs. EL LINDAMAN
  • Robbie Eagles vs. BUSHI
  • Master Wato vs. El Phantasmo
  • El Desperado vs. TJP

May 21st (A Block) – Aomori:

  • Clark Connors vs. SHO
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Francesco Akira
  • YOH vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Ace Austin vs. Hiromu Takahashi
  • Alex Zayne vs. Taiji Ishimori

May 22nd (B Block) – Akita:

  • Robbie Eagles vs. DOUKI
  • EL LINDAMAN vs. TJP
  • Master Wato vs. BUSHI
  • Titan vs. El Phantasmo
  • Wheeler Yuta vs. El Desperado

May 24th (A & B Block) – Tokyo:

  • Alex Zayne vs. Francesco Akira
  • Titan vs. TJP
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Clark Connors
  • BUSHI vs. Wheeler Yuta
  • YOH vs. Ace Austin
  • DOUKI vs. El Phantasmo
  • Master Wato vs. Robbie Eagles
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Taiji Ishimori vs. SHO
  • El Desperado vs. El LINDAMAN

May 25th (A & B Block) – Tokyo:

  • Ace Austin vs. Alex Zayne
  • BUSHI vs. DOUKI
  • Clark Connors vs. Fransisco Akira
  • Titan vs. Wheeler Yuta
  • EL LINDAMAN vs. El Phantasmo
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. SHO
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Robbie Eagles vs. TJP
  • Master Wato vs. El Desperado
  • YOH vs. Hiromu Takahashi

May 26th (A & B Block) – Tokyo:

  • Master Wato vs. Titan
  • DOUKI vs. TJP
  • Clark Connors vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Alex Zayne
  • YOH vs. Francesco Akira
  • Wheeler Yuta vs. EL LINDAMAN
  • Ace Austin vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • BUSHI vs. El Desperado
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. SHO
  • Robbie Eagles vs. El Phantasmo

May 28th (A & B Block) – Chiba:

  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Francesco Akira
  • Clark Connors vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Titan vs. BUSHI
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. YOH
  • Ace Austin vs. SHO
  • Master Wato vs. Wheeler Yuta
  • TJP vs. El Phantasmo
  • Robbie Eagles vs. EL LINDAMAN
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Alex Zayne
  • El Desperado vs. DOUKI

May 29th (A & B Block) – Tokyo:

  • Master Wato vs. EL LINDAMAN
  • Titan vs. DOUKI
  • YOH vs. Alex Zayne
  • BUSHI vs. TJP
  • Clark Connors vs. Hiromu Takahashi
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Ace Austin
  • Wheeler Yuta vs. El Phantasmo
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. SHO
  • Francesco Akira vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Robbie Eagles vs. El Desperado

May 31st (A & B Block) – Toyama:

  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • YOH vs. SHO
  • Clark Connors vs. Alex Zayne
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Ace Austin vs. Francesco Akira
  • Master Wato vs. DOUKI
  • Robbie Eagles vs. Titan
  • BUSHI vs. EL LINDAMAN
  • El Desperado vs. El Phantasmo
  • Wheeler Yuta vs. TJP

June 3rd (Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Finals) – Tokyo:

  • A Block winner vs. B Block winner