NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Night 4 Results, Night 5 Card, Updated Standings

NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Night 4 Results

May 19, 2022
Aomori, Japan – Hachinohe City East Gymnasium

NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Night 4 Quick Match Results:

  1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & YOH defeated TAKA Michinoku & Yoshinobu Kanemaru via Direct Drive (pinfall 7:35)
  2. Jado, Ryusuke Taguchi, Clark Connors, & Alex Zayne defeated Dick Togo, Gedo, SHO, & Taiji Ishimori via Oh My & Garankle (submission 8:08)
  3. Shingo Takagi & Hiromu Takahashi defeated Tiger Mask & Ace Austin via Pumping Bomber (pinfall 8:33)
  4. Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – Wheeler Yuta defeated DOUKI via Seatbelt (pinfall 9:55)
  5. Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – EL LINDAMAN defeated Titan via Deadlift Bridging German Suplex (pinfall 11:32)
  6. Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – BUSHI defeated Robbie Eagles via MX (pinfall 11:15)
  7. Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – El Phantasmo defeated Master Wato via CR II (pinfall 16:28)
  8. Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – El Desperado defeated TJP via Pinche Loco (pinfall 16:07)

Full Card for NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Night 5

Here is the full card for New Japan Pro Wrestling’s Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Night 5 event, which takes place on Saturday, May 21st at the New Aomori Prefecture Sports Park Maeda Arena in Aomori, Japan. Night 5 will air live on New Japan World starting at 3:00AM EST.

  • Jado, EL LINDAMAN, & Titan vs. Dick Togo, Gedo, & El Phantasmo
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Master Wato vs. Shingo Takagi & BUSHI
  • Tiger Mask, Robbie Eagles, & Wheeler Yuta vs. TAKA Michinoku, DOUKI, & El Desperado
  • Best of the Super Juniors 2022 A Block match – Clark Connors vs. SHO
  • Best of the Super Juniors 2022 A Block match – Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Francesco Akira
  • Best of the Super Juniors 2022 A Block match – YOH vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Best of the Super Juniors 2022 A Block match – Ace Austin vs. Hiromu Takahashi
  • Best of the Super Juniors 2022 A Block match – Alex Zayne vs. Taiji Ishimori

Updated NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Standings

Following Thursday’s Best of the Super Juniors 2022 event, here are the updated standings for NJPW’s Best of the Super Juniors 2022 tournament.

Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Block Standings (as of May 19th):

A Block:

  1. Ace Austin – 4 points (2-0)
  2. Alex Zayne – 4 points (2-0)
  3. Hiromu Takahashi – 4 points (2-0)
  4. Taiji Ishimori – 4 points (2-0)
  5. Francesco Akira – 2 points (1-1)
  6. YOH – 2 points (1-1)
  7. Clark Connors – 0 points (0-2)
  8. Yoshinobu Kanemaru – 0 points (0-2)
  9. SHO – 0 points (0-2)
  10. Ryusuke Taguchi – 0 points (0-2)

B Block:

  1. El Phantasmo – 4 points (2-0)
  2. El Desperado – 4 points (2-0)
  3. Wheeler Yuta – 2 points (1-1)
  4. DOUKI – 2 points (1-1)
  5. BUSHI – 2 points (1-1)
  6. Robbie Eagles – 2 points (1-1)
  7. TJP – 2 points (1-1)
  8. EL LINDAMAN – 2 points (1-1)
  9. Master Wato – 0 points (0-2)
  10. Titan – 0 points (0-2)

A & B Block Results and Remaining Schedule:

May 15th (A Block) – Aichi, Japan:

  • Ace Austin defeated Clark Connors
  • Alex Zayne defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Francesco Akira defeated SHO
  • Hiromu Takahashi defeated Ryusuke Taguchi
  • Taiji Ishimori defeated YOH

May 17th (B Block) – Yamagata:

  • DOUKI defeated EL LINDAMAN
  • El Phantasmo defeated BUSHI
  • Robbie Eagles defeated Wheeler Yuta
  • TJP defeated Master Wato
  • El Desperado defeated Titan

May 18th (A Block) – Miyagi:

  • YOH defeated Clark Connors
  • Ace Austin defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Alex Zayne defeated SHO
  • Taiji Ishimori defeated Ryusuke Taguchi
  • Hiromu Takahashi defeated Francesco Akira

May 19th (B Block) – Aomori:

  • Wheeler Yuta defeated DOUKI
  • EL LINDAMAN defeated Titan
  • BUSHI defeated Robbie Eagles
  • El Phantasmo defeated Master Wato
  • El Desperado defeated TJP

May 21st (A Block) – Aomori:

  • Clark Connors vs. SHO
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Francesco Akira
  • YOH vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Ace Austin vs. Hiromu Takahashi
  • Alex Zayne vs. Taiji Ishimori

May 22nd (B Block) – Akita:

  • Robbie Eagles vs. DOUKI
  • EL LINDAMAN vs. TJP
  • Master Wato vs. BUSHI
  • Titan vs. El Phantasmo
  • Wheeler Yuta vs. El Desperado

May 24th (A & B Block) – Tokyo:

  • Alex Zayne vs. Francesco Akira
  • Titan vs. TJP
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Clark Connors
  • BUSHI vs. Wheeler Yuta
  • YOH vs. Ace Austin
  • DOUKI vs. El Phantasmo
  • Master Wato vs. Robbie Eagles
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Taiji Ishimori vs. SHO
  • El Desperado vs. El LINDAMAN

May 25th (A & B Block) – Tokyo:

  • Ace Austin vs. Alex Zayne
  • BUSHI vs. DOUKI
  • Clark Connors vs. Fransisco Akira
  • Titan vs. Wheeler Yuta
  • EL LINDAMAN vs. El Phantasmo
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. SHO
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Robbie Eagles vs. TJP
  • Master Wato vs. El Desperado
  • YOH vs. Hiromu Takahashi

May 26th (A & B Block) – Tokyo:

  • Master Wato vs. Titan
  • DOUKI vs. TJP
  • Clark Connors vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Alex Zayne
  • YOH vs. Francesco Akira
  • Wheeler Yuta vs. EL LINDAMAN
  • Ace Austin vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • BUSHI vs. El Desperado
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. SHO
  • Robbie Eagles vs. El Phantasmo

May 28th (A & B Block) – Chiba:

  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Francesco Akira
  • Clark Connors vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Titan vs. BUSHI
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. YOH
  • Ace Austin vs. SHO
  • Master Wato vs. Wheeler Yuta
  • TJP vs. El Phantasmo
  • Robbie Eagles vs. EL LINDAMAN
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Alex Zayne
  • El Desperado vs. DOUKI

May 29th (A & B Block) – Tokyo:

  • Master Wato vs. EL LINDAMAN
  • Titan vs. DOUKI
  • YOH vs. Alex Zayne
  • BUSHI vs. TJP
  • Clark Connors vs. Hiromu Takahashi
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Ace Austin
  • Wheeler Yuta vs. El Phantasmo
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. SHO
  • Francesco Akira vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Robbie Eagles vs. El Desperado

May 31st (A & B Block) – Toyama:

  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • YOH vs. SHO
  • Clark Connors vs. Alex Zayne
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Ace Austin vs. Francesco Akira
  • Master Wato vs. DOUKI
  • Robbie Eagles vs. Titan
  • BUSHI vs. EL LINDAMAN
  • El Desperado vs. El Phantasmo
  • Wheeler Yuta vs. TJP

June 3rd (Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Finals) – Tokyo:

  • A Block winner vs. B Block winner