NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Night 6 Results, Night 7 Card, Updated Standings

NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Night 6 Results

May 22, 2022
Akita, Japan – Akita terrsa

NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Night 6 Quick Match Results:

  1. Tiger Mask, Alex Zayne, Ace Austin, & Clark Connors defeated Jado, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, YOH, & Ryusuke Taguchi via Cinnamon Twist (pinfall 9:01)
  2. Gedo & Taiji Ishimori defeated Dick Togo & SHO via Bone Lock (submission 9:13)
  3. Shingo Takagi & Hiromu Takahashi defeated TAKA Michinoku & Yoshinobu Kanemaru via Pumping Bomber (pinfall 8:22)
  4. Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – Robbie Eagles defeated DOUKI via Ron Miller Special (submission 11:57)
  5. Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – EL LINDAMAN defeated TJP via Deadlift Bridging German Suplex (pinfall 11:11)
  6. Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – BUSHI defeated Master Wato via MX (pinfall 9:04)
  7. Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – El Phantasmo defeated Titan via CR II (pinfall 14:43)
  8. Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – El Desperado defeated Wheeler Yuta via Pinche Loco (pinfall 15:44)

Full Card for NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Night 7

Here is the full card for New Japan Pro Wrestling’s Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Night 7 event, which takes place on Tuesday, May 24th at the Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, Japan. Night 7 will air live on New Japan World starting at 5:30AM EST.

  • Best of the Super Juniors 2022 A Block match – Alex Zayne vs. Francesco Akira
  • Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – Titan vs. TJP
  • Best of the Super Juniors A Block match – Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Clark Connors
  • Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – BUSHI vs. Wheeler Yuta
  • Best of the Super Juniors 2022 A Block match – YOH vs. Ace Austin
  • Best of the Super Juniors 2022 B Block match – DOUKI vs. El Phantasmo
  • Best of the Super Juniors B Block match – Master Wato vs. Robbie Eagles
  • Best of the Super Juniors A Block match – Hiromu Takahashi vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Best of the Super Juniors A Block match – Taiji Ishimori vs. SHO
  • Best of the Super Juniors B Block match – El Desperado vs. El LINDAMAN

Updated NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Standings

Following Sunday’s Best of the Super Juniors 2022 event, here are the updated standings for NJPW’s Best of the Super Juniors 2022 tournament.

Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Block Standings (as of May 22nd):

A Block:

  1. Hiromu Takahashi – 6 points (3-0)
  2. Taiji Ishimori – 6 points (3-0)
  3. Ace Austin – 4 points (2-1)
  4. Alex Zayne – 4 points (2-1)
  5. YOH – 4 points (2-1)
  6. Ryusuke Taguchi – 2 points (1-2)
  7. Francesco Akira – 2 points (1-2)
  8. SHO – 2 points (1-2)
  9. Clark Connors – 0 points (0-3)
  10. Yoshinobu Kanemaru – 0 points (0-3)

B Block:

  1. El Phantasmo – 6 points (3-0)
  2. El Desperado – 6 points (3-0)
  3. Robbie Eagles – 4 points (2-1)
  4. EL LINDAMAN – 4 points (2-1)
  5. BUSHI – 4 points (2-1)
  6. Wheeler Yuta – 2 points (1-2)
  7. DOUKI – 2 points (1-2)
  8. TJP – 2 points (1-2)
  9. Master Wato – 0 points (0-3)
  10. Titan – 0 points (0-3)

A & B Block Results and Remaining Schedule:

May 15th (A Block) – Aichi, Japan:

  • Ace Austin defeated Clark Connors
  • Alex Zayne defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Francesco Akira defeated SHO
  • Hiromu Takahashi defeated Ryusuke Taguchi
  • Taiji Ishimori defeated YOH

May 17th (B Block) – Yamagata:

  • DOUKI defeated EL LINDAMAN
  • El Phantasmo defeated BUSHI
  • Robbie Eagles defeated Wheeler Yuta
  • TJP defeated Master Wato
  • El Desperado defeated Titan

May 18th (A Block) – Miyagi:

  • YOH defeated Clark Connors
  • Ace Austin defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Alex Zayne defeated SHO
  • Taiji Ishimori defeated Ryusuke Taguchi
  • Hiromu Takahashi defeated Francesco Akira

May 19th (B Block) – Aomori:

  • Wheeler Yuta defeated DOUKI
  • EL LINDAMAN defeated Titan
  • BUSHI defeated Robbie Eagles
  • El Phantasmo defeated Master Wato
  • El Desperado defeated TJP

May 21st (A Block) – Aomori:

  • SHO defeated Clark Connors
  • Ryusuke Taguchi defeated Francesco Akira
  • YOH defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Hiromu Takahashi defeated Ace Austin
  • Taiji Ishimori defeated Alex Zayne

May 22nd (B Block) – Akita:

  • Robbie Eagles defeated DOUKI
  • EL LINDAMAN defeated TJP
  • BUSHI defeated Master Wato
  • El Phantasmo defeated Titan
  • El Desperado defeated Wheeler Yuta

May 24th (A & B Block) – Tokyo:

  • Alex Zayne vs. Francesco Akira
  • Titan vs. TJP
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Clark Connors
  • BUSHI vs. Wheeler Yuta
  • YOH vs. Ace Austin
  • DOUKI vs. El Phantasmo
  • Master Wato vs. Robbie Eagles
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Taiji Ishimori vs. SHO
  • El Desperado vs. El LINDAMAN

May 25th (A & B Block) – Tokyo:

  • Ace Austin vs. Alex Zayne
  • BUSHI vs. DOUKI
  • Clark Connors vs. Fransisco Akira
  • Titan vs. Wheeler Yuta
  • EL LINDAMAN vs. El Phantasmo
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. SHO
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Robbie Eagles vs. TJP
  • Master Wato vs. El Desperado
  • YOH vs. Hiromu Takahashi

May 26th (A & B Block) – Tokyo:

  • Master Wato vs. Titan
  • DOUKI vs. TJP
  • Clark Connors vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Alex Zayne
  • YOH vs. Francesco Akira
  • Wheeler Yuta vs. EL LINDAMAN
  • Ace Austin vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • BUSHI vs. El Desperado
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. SHO
  • Robbie Eagles vs. El Phantasmo

May 28th (A & B Block) – Chiba:

  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Francesco Akira
  • Clark Connors vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Titan vs. BUSHI
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. YOH
  • Ace Austin vs. SHO
  • Master Wato vs. Wheeler Yuta
  • TJP vs. El Phantasmo
  • Robbie Eagles vs. EL LINDAMAN
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Alex Zayne
  • El Desperado vs. DOUKI

May 29th (A & B Block) – Tokyo:

  • Master Wato vs. EL LINDAMAN
  • Titan vs. DOUKI
  • YOH vs. Alex Zayne
  • BUSHI vs. TJP
  • Clark Connors vs. Hiromu Takahashi
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Ace Austin
  • Wheeler Yuta vs. El Phantasmo
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. SHO
  • Francesco Akira vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Robbie Eagles vs. El Desperado

May 31st (A & B Block) – Toyama:

  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • YOH vs. SHO
  • Clark Connors vs. Alex Zayne
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Ace Austin vs. Francesco Akira
  • Master Wato vs. DOUKI
  • Robbie Eagles vs. Titan
  • BUSHI vs. EL LINDAMAN
  • El Desperado vs. El Phantasmo
  • Wheeler Yuta vs. TJP

June 3rd (Best of the Super Juniors 2022 Finals) – Tokyo:

  • A Block winner vs. B Block winner