NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Night 9 Results, Night 10 Card, Updated Standings

NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Tournament Night 9 Results

July 31, 2022
Aichi, Japan – Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium

NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Night 9 Quick Match Results:

  1. SHO, El Phantasmo, Yujiro Takahashi, & KENTA defeated Ryohei Oiwa, Tomohiro Ishii, Hirooki Goto, & Hiroshi Tanahashi via Cross Armbreaker (submission 8:20)
  2. TMDK (Bad Dude Tito & JONAH) defeated Team Filthy (Royce Isaacs & “Filthy” Tom Lawlor) via Black Forrest Bomb (pinfall 10:02)
  3. United Empire (Aaron Henare, Great-O-Khan, & Will Ospreay) defeated Jado, David Finlay, & Tama Tonga via Ultima (submission 7:29)
  4. BUSHI, SANADA, & Shingo Takagi defeated TAKA Michinoku, Taichi, & Zack Sabre Jr. via Pumping Bomber (pinfall 8:15)
  5. G1 Climax 2022 A Block match – Jeff Cobb defeated Lance Archer via Tour of the Islands (pinfall 11:37)
  6. G1 Climax 2022 D Block match – YOSHI-HASHI defeated Juice Robinson via Karma (pinfall 12:16)
  7. G1 Climax 2022 B Block match – Jay White defeated Chase Owens via Bladerunner (pinfall 13:12)
  8. G1 Climax 2022 A Block match – Kazuchika Okada defeated Bad Luck Fale via Money Clip (submission 11:52)
  9. G1 Climax 2022 C Block match – Tetsuya Naito defeated EVIL via Destino (pinfall 24:54)

NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Tournament Night 10 Card

Here is the full card for Night 10 of NJPW’s G1 Climax 2022 tournament, which takes place on Tuesday, August 2nd at the Hamamatsu Arena in Hamamatsu, Japan. Night 10 airs live on New Japan World starting at 5:30 AM EST.

  • TMDK (Bad Dude Tito & JONAH) vs. Aaron Henare & Jeff Cobb
  • TAKA Michinoku, Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., & Lance Archer vs. Dick Togo, SHO, Yujiro Takahashi, & EVIL
  • BUSHI, Shingo Takagi, & Tetsuya Naito vs. El Phantasmo, Chase Owens, & Bad Luck Fale
  • YOSHI-HASHI, Hiroshi Tanahashi, & Kazuchika Okada vs. Gedo, Juice Robinson, & Jay White
  • G1 Climax 2022 B Block match – Tomohiro Ishii vs. Great-O-Khan
  • G1 Climax 2022 A Block match – Toru Yano vs. “Filthy” Tom Lawlor
  • G1 Climax 2022 B Block match – Tama Tonga vs. SANADA
  • G1 Climax 2022 C Block match – Hirooki Goto vs. KENTA
  • G1 Climax 2022 D Block match – David Finlay vs. Will Ospreay

Updated NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Tournament Standings and Results

Following Sunday’s G1 Climax event, here are the updated standings for NJPW’s G1 Climax 2022 tournament.

G1 Climax 2022 Block Standings (as of July 31st):

A Block:

  1. Kazuchika Okada – 6 points (3-0)
  2. Jeff Cobb – 4 points (2-1)
  3. Bad Luck Fale – 4 points (2-2)
  4. Toru Yano – 2 points (1-2)
  5. JONAH – 2 points (1-1)
  6. Lance Archer – 2 points (1-2)
  7. “Filthy” Tom Lawlor – 0 points (0-2)

B Block:

  1. Jay White – 6 points (3-0)
  2. SANADA – 4 points (2-1)
  3. Taichi – 2 points (1-1)
  4. Tomohiro Ishii – 2 points (1-2)
  5. Tama Tonga – 2 points (1-1)
  6. Chase Owens – 2 points (1-2)
  7. Great-O-Khan – 0 points (0-2)

C Block:

  1. Hiroshi Tanahashi – 4 points (2-1)
  2. Zack Sabre Jr. – 4 points (2-1)
  3. Hirooki Goto – 4 points (2-0)
  4. Aaron Henare – 2 points (1-2)
  5. Tetsuya Naito – 2 points (1-2)
  6. EVIL – 2 points (1-1)
  7. KENTA – 0 points (0-2)

D Block:

  1. Will Ospreay – 4 points (2-0)
  2. David Finlay – 4 points (2-1)
  3. El Phantasmo – 2 points (1-1)
  4. YOSHI-HASHI – 2 points (1-1)
  5. Juice Robinson – 2 points (1-2)
  6. Yujiro Takahashi – 2 points (1-2)
  7. Shingo Takagi – 2 points (1-2)

Blocks Results & Remaining Schedule:

July 16th – Sapporo, Japan

  • C Block – Aaron Henare defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi
  • D Block – Will Ospreay defeated El Phantasmo
  • B Block – Jay White defeated SANADA
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada defeated Jeff Cobb

July 17th – Sapporo

  • B Block – Taichi defeated Tomohiro Ishii
  • A Block – Toru Yano defeated JONAH
  • C Block – Zack Sabre Jr. defeated KENTA
  • D Block – Juice Robinson defeated Shingo Takagi

July 20th – Sendai

  • D Block – Yujiro Takahashi defeated David Finlay
  • B Block – Tama Tonga defeated Chase Owens
  • A Block – Bad Luck Fale defeated Lance Archer
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto defeated Tetsuya Naito

July 23th – Tokyo

  • C Block – Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Aaron Henare
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi defeated YOSHI-HASHI
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada defeated Toru Yano
  • B Block – Jay White defeated Tomohiro Ishii

July 24th – Tokyo

  • D Block – El Phantasmo defeated Yujiro Takahashi
  • B Block – SANADA defeated Taichi
  • A Block – Jeff Cobb defeated Bad Luck Fale
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Tetsuya Naito

July 26th – Tokyo

  • B Block – Chase Owens defeated Great-O-Khan
  • C Block – EVIL defeated KENTA
  • A Block – Lance Archer defeated “Filthy” Tim Lawlor
  • D Block – David Finlay defeated Juice Robinson

July 27th – Tokyo

  • D Block – Will Ospreay defeated Yujiro Takahashi
  • A Block – Bad Luck Fale defeated Toru Yano
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto defeated Aaron Henare
  • B Block – Tomohiro Ishii defeated Tama Tonga

July 30th – Aichi

  • D Block – David Finaly defeated Shingo Takagi
  • A Block – JONAH defeated “Filthy” Tom Lawlor
  • B Block – SANADA defeated Great-O-Khan
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Zack Sabre Jr.

July 31st – Aichi

  • A Block – Jeff Cobb defeated Lance Archer
  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI defeated Juice Robinson
  • B Block – Jay White defeated Chase Owens
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada defeated Bad Luck Fale
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito defeated EVIL

August 2nd – Hamamatsu

  • B Block – Tomohiro Ishii vs. Great-O-Khan
  • A Block – Toru Yano vs. “Filthy” Tom Lawlor
  • B Block – Tama Tonga vs. SANADA
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto vs. KENTA
  • D Block – David Finlay vs. Will Ospreay

August 5th – Matsuyama

  • D Block – Juice Robinson vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • B Block – Taichi vs. Chase Owens
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito vs. Aaron Henare
  • A Block – JONAH vs. Jeff Cobb
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL

August 6th – Osaka

  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI vs. El Phantasmo
  • A Block – Toru Yano vs. Lance Archer
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • B Block – Great-O-Khan vs. Jay White
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi vs. Will Ospreay

August 7th – Osaka

  • C Block – Aaron Henare vs. EVIL
  • A Block – “Filthy” Tom Lawlor vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • D Block – Juice Robinson vs. El Phantasmo
  • B Block – Tomohiro Ishii vs. Chase Owens
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada vs. JONAH

August 9th – Hiroshima

  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • B Block – SANADA vs. Chase Owens
  • B Block – Tama Tonga vs. Taichi
  • A Block – JONAH vs. Lance Archer
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito vs. KENTA

August 10th – Hiroshima

  • D Block – David Finlay vs. El Phantasmo
  • B Block – Tama Tonga vs. Great-O-Khan
  • C Block – Zack Sabre Jr. vs. EVIL
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada vs. “Filthy” Tom Lawlor
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto

August 13th – Machida

  • C Block – Aaron Henare vs. KENTA
  • A Block – Toru Yano vs. Jeff Cobb
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI vs. Will Ospreay
  • B Block – Taichi vs. Jay White

August 14th – Nagano

  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI vs. David Finlay
  • B Block – Taichi vs. Great-O-Khan
  • A Block – “Filthy” Tom Lawlor vs. Jeff Cobb
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA

August 16th – Tokyo

  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada vs. Lance Archer
  • A Block – JONAH vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • B Block – Tama Tonga vs. Jay White
  • B Block – Tomohiro Ishii vs. SANADA
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto vs. EVIL
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi vs. El Phantasmo
  • D Block – Will Ospreay vs. Juice Robinson

August 17th – Tokyo

  • G1 Climax 2022 Semi-Final match – TBA vs. TBA
  • G1 Climax 2022 Semi-Final match – TBA vs. TBA

August 18th – Tokyo (G1 Climax Finals)

  • G1 Climax 2022 Finals match – TBA vs. TBA