NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Night 13 Results, Night 14 Card, Updated Standings

NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Tournament Night 13 Results

August 7, 2022
Osaka, Japan – Osaka Prefectural Gym

NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Night 13 Quick Match Results:

  1. YOSHI-HASHI, Toru Yano, & Hirooki Goto defeated Yuto Nakashima, David Finlay, & Hiroshi Tanahashi via Butterfly Lock (submission 8:28)
  2. SHO & Yujiro Takahashi defeated Jado & Tama Tonga via Pimp Juice (pinfall 7:04)
  3. BUSHI, SANADA, Shingo Takagi, & Tetsuya Naito defeated TAKA Michinoku, Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., & Lance Archer via MX (pinfall 8:03)
  4. United Empire (Great-O-Khan, Jeff Cobb, & Will Ospreay) defeated Gedo, KENTA, & Jay White via Sheep Killer (submission 7:02)
  5. G1 Climax 2022 C Block match – EVIL defeated Aaron Henare via Everything Is Evil (pinfall 10:28)
  6. G1 Climax 2022 A Block match – “Filthy” Tom Lawlor defeated Bad Luck Fale via NKOTB (pinfall 11:05)
  7. G1 Climax 2022 D Block match – Juice Robinson defeated El Phantasmo via Disqualification (16:09)
  8. G1 Climax 2022 B Block match – Chase Owens defeated Tomohiro Ishii via Package Piledriver (pinfall 16:50)
  9. G1 Climax 2022 A Block match – JONAH defeated Kazuchika Okada via Torpedo (pinfall 21:53)

NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Tournament Night 14 Card

Here is the full card for Night 14 of NJPW’s G1 Climax 2022 tournament, which takes place on Tuesday, August 9th at the Hiroshima Sun Plaza Hall in Hiroshima, Japan. Night 14 airs live on New Japan World starting at 5:30 AM EST.

  • Kosei Fujita & Tomohiro Ishii vs. BUSHI & Shingo Takagi
  • Team Filthy (Royce Isaacs & “Filthy” Tom Lawlor) vs. TAKA Michinoku & Zack Sabre Jr.
  • United Empire (Aaron Henare, Great-O-Khan, Jeff Cobb, & Will Ospreay) vs. Dick Togo, SHO, El Phantasmo, & EVIL
  • Toru Yano, Hirooki Goto, Hiroshi Tanahashi, & Kazuchika Okada vs. Gedo, Bad Luck Fale, Juice Robinson, & Jay White
  • G1 Climax 2022 D Block match – YOSHI-HASHI vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • G1 Climax 2022 B Block match – SANADA vs. Chase Owens
  • G1 Climax 2022 B Block match – Tama Tonga vs. Taichi
  • G1 Climax 2022 A Block match – JONAH vs. Lance Archer
  • G1 Climax 2022 C Block match – Tetsuya Naito vs. KENTA

Updated NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Tournament Standings and Results

Following Sunday’s G1 Climax event, here are the updated standings for NJPW’s G1 Climax 2022 tournament.

G1 Climax 2022 Block Standings (as of August 7th):

A Block:

  1. JONAH – 6 points (3-1)
  2. Kazuchika Okada – 6 points (3-1)
  3. Jeff Cobb – 4 points (2-2)
  4. Lance Archer – 4 points (2-2)
  5. “Filthy” Tom Lawlor – 4 points (2-2)
  6. Bad Luck Fale – 4 points (2-3)
  7. Toru Yano – 2 points (1-4)

B Block:

  1. Jay White – 8 points (4-0)
  2. Tama Tonga – 4 points (2-1)
  3. SANADA – 4 points (2-2)
  4. Taichi – 4 points (2-1)
  5. Chase Owens – 4 points (2-3)
  6. Great-O-Khan – 2 points (1-3)
  7. Tomohiro Ishii – 2 points (1-4)

C Block:

  1. Hiroshi Tanahashi – 6 points (3-1)
  2. Zack Sabre Jr. – 6 points (3-1)
  3. Hirooki Goto – 4 points (2-2)
  4. Tetsuya Naito – 4 points (2-2)
  5. EVIL – 4 points (2-2)
  6. KENTA – 2 points (1-2)
  7. Aaron Henare – 2 points (1-4)

D Block:

  1. David Finlay – 6 points (3-1)
  2. Shingo Takagi – 4 points (2-2)
  3. Will Ospreay – 4 points (2-2)
  4. Yujiro Takahashi – 4 points (2-2)
  5. YOSHI-HASHI – 4 points (2-1)
  6. Juice Robinson – 4 points (2-3)
  7. El Phantasmo – 2 points (1-3)

Blocks Results & Remaining Schedule:

July 16th – Sapporo, Japan

  • C Block – Aaron Henare defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi
  • D Block – Will Ospreay defeated El Phantasmo
  • B Block – Jay White defeated SANADA
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada defeated Jeff Cobb

July 17th – Sapporo

  • B Block – Taichi defeated Tomohiro Ishii
  • A Block – Toru Yano defeated JONAH
  • C Block – Zack Sabre Jr. defeated KENTA
  • D Block – Juice Robinson defeated Shingo Takagi

July 20th – Sendai

  • D Block – Yujiro Takahashi defeated David Finlay
  • B Block – Tama Tonga defeated Chase Owens
  • A Block – Bad Luck Fale defeated Lance Archer
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto defeated Tetsuya Naito

July 23th – Tokyo

  • C Block – Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Aaron Henare
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi defeated YOSHI-HASHI
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada defeated Toru Yano
  • B Block – Jay White defeated Tomohiro Ishii

July 24th – Tokyo

  • D Block – El Phantasmo defeated Yujiro Takahashi
  • B Block – SANADA defeated Taichi
  • A Block – Jeff Cobb defeated Bad Luck Fale
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Tetsuya Naito

July 26th – Tokyo

  • B Block – Chase Owens defeated Great-O-Khan
  • C Block – EVIL defeated KENTA
  • A Block – Lance Archer defeated “Filthy” Tim Lawlor
  • D Block – David Finlay defeated Juice Robinson

July 27th – Tokyo

  • D Block – Will Ospreay defeated Yujiro Takahashi
  • A Block – Bad Luck Fale defeated Toru Yano
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto defeated Aaron Henare
  • B Block – Tomohiro Ishii defeated Tama Tonga

July 30th – Aichi

  • D Block – David Finaly defeated Shingo Takagi
  • A Block – JONAH defeated “Filthy” Tom Lawlor
  • B Block – SANADA defeated Great-O-Khan
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Zack Sabre Jr.

July 31st – Aichi

  • A Block – Jeff Cobb defeated Lance Archer
  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI defeated Juice Robinson
  • B Block – Jay White defeated Chase Owens
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada defeated Bad Luck Fale
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito defeated EVIL

August 2nd – Hamamatsu

  • B Block – Great-O-Khan defeated Tomohiro Ishii
  • A Block – “Filthy” Tom Lawlor defeated Toru Yano
  • B Block – Tama Tonga defeated SANADA
  • C Block – KENTA defeated Hirooki Goto
  • D Block – David Finlay defeated Will Ospreay

August 5th – Matsuyama

  • D Block – Yujiro Takahashi defeated Juice Robinson
  • B Block – Taichi defeated Chase Owens
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito defeated Aaron Henare
  • A Block – JONAH defeated Jeff Cobb
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated EVIL

August 6th – Osaka

  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI defeated El Phantasmo
  • A Block – Lance Archer defeated Toru Yano
  • C Block – Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Hirooki Goto
  • B Block – Jay White defeated Great-O-Khan
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi defeated Will Ospreay

August 7th – Osaka

  • C Block – EVIL defeated Aaron Henare
  • A Block – “Filthy” Tom Lawlor defeated Bad Luck Fale
  • D Block – Juice Robinson defeated El Phantasmo
  • B Block – Chase Owens defeated Tomohiro Ishii
  • A Block – JONAH defeated Kazuchika Okada

August 9th – Hiroshima

  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • B Block – SANADA vs. Chase Owens
  • B Block – Tama Tonga vs. Taichi
  • A Block – JONAH vs. Lance Archer
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito vs. KENTA

August 10th – Hiroshima

  • D Block – David Finlay vs. El Phantasmo
  • B Block – Tama Tonga vs. Great-O-Khan
  • C Block – Zack Sabre Jr. vs. EVIL
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada vs. “Filthy” Tom Lawlor
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto

August 13th – Machida

  • C Block – Aaron Henare vs. KENTA
  • A Block – Toru Yano vs. Jeff Cobb
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI vs. Will Ospreay
  • B Block – Taichi vs. Jay White

August 14th – Nagano

  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI vs. David Finlay
  • B Block – Taichi vs. Great-O-Khan
  • A Block – “Filthy” Tom Lawlor vs. Jeff Cobb
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA

August 16th – Tokyo

  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada vs. Lance Archer
  • A Block – JONAH vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • B Block – Tama Tonga vs. Jay White
  • B Block – Tomohiro Ishii vs. SANADA
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto vs. EVIL
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi vs. El Phantasmo
  • D Block – Will Ospreay vs. Juice Robinson

August 17th – Tokyo

  • G1 Climax 2022 Semi-Final match – TBA vs. TBA
  • G1 Climax 2022 Semi-Final match – TBA vs. TBA

August 18th – Tokyo (G1 Climax Finals)

  • G1 Climax 2022 Finals match – TBA vs. TBA