NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Night 16 Results, Night 17 Card, Updated Standings

NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Tournament Night 16 Results

August 13, 2022
Machida, Japan – Machida Gymnasium

NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Night 16 Quick Match Results:

  1. El Phantasmo, Chase Owens, Bad Luck Fale, & Juice Robinson defeated Jado, David Finlay, Tama Tonga, & Hiroshi Tanahashi via C-Trigger (pinfall 7:26)
  2. TMDK (Bad Dude Tito & JONAH) defeated Team Filthy (Royce Isaacs & “Filthy” Tom Lawlor) via Black Forest Bomb (pinfall 10:12)
  3. BUSHI, SANADA, & Tetsuya Naito defeated TAKA Michinoku, Zack Sabre Jr., & Lance Archer via Skull End (submission 8:44)
  4. Tomohiro Ishii, Hirooki Goto, & Kazuchika Okada defeated Dick Togo, SHO, & EVIL via Vertical Drop Brainbuster (pinfall 7:05)
  5. G1 Climax 2022 C Block match – KENTA defeated Aaron Henare via Game Over (submission 12:35)
  6. G1 Climax 2022 A Block match – Jeff Cobb defeated Toru Yano via Tour of the Islands (pinfall 4:28)
  7. G1 Climax 2022 D Block match – Shingo Takagi defeated Yujiro Takahashi via Last of the Dragon (pinfall 15:24)
  8. G1 Climax 2022 D Block match – Will Ospreay defeated YOSHI-HASHI via Hidden Blade (pinfall 18:46)
  9. G1 Climax 2022 B Block match – Jay White defeated Taichi via Bladerunner (pinfall 23:20)

NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Tournament Night 17 Card

Here is the full card for Night 17 of NJPW’s G1 Climax 2022 tournament, which takes place on Sunday, August 14th at the White Ring in Nagano, Japan. Night 17 airs live on New Japan World starting at 2:00 AM EST.

  • Kosei Fujita, Ryohei Oiwa, Yuto Nakashima, & Hirooki Goto vs. Dick Togo, SHO, Yujiro Takahashi, & EVIL
  • TMDK (Bad Dude Tito & JONAH) vs. Aaron Henare & Will Ospreay
  • BUSHI, SANADA, Shingo Takagi, & Tetsuya Naito vs. El Phantasmo, Chase Owens, Bad Luck Fale, & Juice Robinson
  • Toru Yano, Tomohiro Ishii, & Kazuchika Okada vs. TAKA Michinoku, Zack Sabre Jr., & Lance Archer
  • Jado & Tama Tonga vs. Gedo & Jay White
  • G1 Climax 2022 D Block match – YOSHI-HASHI vs. David Finlay
  • G1 Climax 2022 B Block match – Taichi vs. Great-O-Khan
  • G1 Climax 2022 A Block match – “Filthy” Tom Lawlor vs. Jeff Cobb
  • G1 Climax 2022 C Block match – Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA

Updated NJPW G1 Climax 2022 Tournament Standings and Results

Following Saturday’s G1 Climax event, here are the updated standings for NJPW’s G1 Climax 2022 tournament.

G1 Climax 2022 Block Standings (as of August 13th):

A Block:

  1. Kazuchika Okada – 8 points (4-1)
  2. Lance Archer – 6 points (3-2)
  3. JONAH – 6 points (3-2)
  4. Jeff Cobb – 6 points (3-2)
  5. “Filthy” Tom Lawlor – 4 points (2-3)
  6. Bad Luck Fale – 4 points (2-3)
  7. Toru Yano – 2 points (1-5)

B Block:

  1. Jay White – 10 points (5-0)
  2. Tama Tonga – 8 points (4-1)
  3. SANADA – 6 points (3-2)
  4. Taichi – 4 points (2-3)
  5. Chase Owens – 4 points (2-4)
  6. Great-O-Khan – 2 points (1-4)
  7. Tomohiro Ishii – 2 points (1-4)

C Block:

  1. Zack Sabre Jr. – 8 points (4-1)
  2. Hirooki Goto – 6 points (3-2)
  3. Hiroshi Tanahashi – 6 points (3-2)
  4. Tetsuya Naito – 6 points (3-2)
  5. EVIL – 4 points (2-3)
  6. KENTA – 4 points (2-3)
  7. Aaron Henare – 2 points (1-5)

D Block:

  1. Yujiro Takahashi – 6 points (3-3)
  2. David Finlay – 6 points (3-1)
  3. Shingo Takagi – 6 points (3-2)
  4. Will Ospreay – 6 points (3-2)
  5. YOSHI-HASHI – 4 points (2-3)
  6. Juice Robinson – 4 points (2-3)
  7. El Phantasmo – 4 points (2-3)

Blocks Results & Remaining Schedule:

July 16th – Sapporo, Japan

  • C Block – Aaron Henare defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi
  • D Block – Will Ospreay defeated El Phantasmo
  • B Block – Jay White defeated SANADA
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada defeated Jeff Cobb

July 17th – Sapporo

  • B Block – Taichi defeated Tomohiro Ishii
  • A Block – Toru Yano defeated JONAH
  • C Block – Zack Sabre Jr. defeated KENTA
  • D Block – Juice Robinson defeated Shingo Takagi

July 20th – Sendai

  • D Block – Yujiro Takahashi defeated David Finlay
  • B Block – Tama Tonga defeated Chase Owens
  • A Block – Bad Luck Fale defeated Lance Archer
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto defeated Tetsuya Naito

July 23th – Tokyo

  • C Block – Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Aaron Henare
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi defeated YOSHI-HASHI
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada defeated Toru Yano
  • B Block – Jay White defeated Tomohiro Ishii

July 24th – Tokyo

  • D Block – El Phantasmo defeated Yujiro Takahashi
  • B Block – SANADA defeated Taichi
  • A Block – Jeff Cobb defeated Bad Luck Fale
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Tetsuya Naito

July 26th – Tokyo

  • B Block – Chase Owens defeated Great-O-Khan
  • C Block – EVIL defeated KENTA
  • A Block – Lance Archer defeated “Filthy” Tim Lawlor
  • D Block – David Finlay defeated Juice Robinson

July 27th – Tokyo

  • D Block – Will Ospreay defeated Yujiro Takahashi
  • A Block – Bad Luck Fale defeated Toru Yano
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto defeated Aaron Henare
  • B Block – Tomohiro Ishii defeated Tama Tonga

July 30th – Aichi

  • D Block – David Finaly defeated Shingo Takagi
  • A Block – JONAH defeated “Filthy” Tom Lawlor
  • B Block – SANADA defeated Great-O-Khan
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Zack Sabre Jr.

July 31st – Aichi

  • A Block – Jeff Cobb defeated Lance Archer
  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI defeated Juice Robinson
  • B Block – Jay White defeated Chase Owens
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada defeated Bad Luck Fale
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito defeated EVIL

August 2nd – Hamamatsu

  • B Block – Great-O-Khan defeated Tomohiro Ishii
  • A Block – “Filthy” Tom Lawlor defeated Toru Yano
  • B Block – Tama Tonga defeated SANADA
  • C Block – KENTA defeated Hirooki Goto
  • D Block – David Finlay defeated Will Ospreay

August 5th – Matsuyama

  • D Block – Yujiro Takahashi defeated Juice Robinson
  • B Block – Taichi defeated Chase Owens
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito defeated Aaron Henare
  • A Block – JONAH defeated Jeff Cobb
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated EVIL

August 6th – Osaka

  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI defeated El Phantasmo
  • A Block – Lance Archer defeated Toru Yano
  • C Block – Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Hirooki Goto
  • B Block – Jay White defeated Great-O-Khan
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi defeated Will Ospreay

August 7th – Osaka

  • C Block – EVIL defeated Aaron Henare
  • A Block – “Filthy” Tom Lawlor defeated Bad Luck Fale
  • D Block – Juice Robinson defeated El Phantasmo
  • B Block – Chase Owens defeated Tomohiro Ishii
  • A Block – JONAH defeated Kazuchika Okada

August 9th – Hiroshima

  • D Block – Yujiro Takahashi defeated YOSHI-HASHI
  • B Block – SANADA defeated Chase Owens
  • B Block – Tama Tonga defeated Taichi
  • A Block – Lance Archer defeated JONAH
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito defeated KENTA

August 10th – Hiroshima

  • D Block – El Phantasmo defeated David Finlay
  • B Block – Tama Tonga defeated Great-O-Khan
  • C Block – Zack Sabre Jr. defeated EVIL
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada defeated “Filthy” Tom Lawlor
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi

August 13th – Machida

  • C Block – KENTA defeated Aaron Henare
  • A Block – Jeff Cobb defeated Toru Yano
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi defeated Yujiro Takahashi
  • D Block – Will Ospreay defeated YOSHI-HASHI
  • B Block – Jay White defeated Taichi

August 14th – Nagano

  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI vs. David Finlay
  • B Block – Taichi vs. Great-O-Khan
  • A Block – “Filthy” Tom Lawlor vs. Jeff Cobb
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA

August 16th – Tokyo

  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada vs. Lance Archer
  • A Block – JONAH vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • B Block – Tama Tonga vs. Jay White
  • B Block – Tomohiro Ishii vs. SANADA
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto vs. EVIL
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi vs. El Phantasmo
  • D Block – Will Ospreay vs. Juice Robinson

August 17th – Tokyo

  • G1 Climax 2022 Semi-Final match – TBA vs. TBA
  • G1 Climax 2022 Semi-Final match – TBA vs. TBA

August 18th – Tokyo (G1 Climax Finals)

  • G1 Climax 2022 Finals match – TBA vs. TBA