Following Wednesday’s event, NJPW’s on-going G1 Climax 2018 tournament entered its final day of rest and will resume with the final block stage matches on August 10th in Tokyo, Japan. This year’s tournament runs from July 14th to August 12th with the winner of each block advancing to the finals on August 12th.

The winner of this year’s tournament will receive a non-guaranteed shot at the IWGP Heavyweight Championship at next year’s Wrestle Kingdom event. Should Kenny Omega emerge as the victor, he will get to hand-pick his challenger for next year’s Wrestle Kingdom.

A Block has Hiroshi Tanahashi, Jay White, and Kazuchika Okada remaining as the eligible block winner. Tanahashi will advance to the G1 Finals with a win over Okada, White advances to the Finals with a win over EVIL and Okada defeats Tanahashi, and Okada advances to the Finals with a win over Tanahashi and EVIL defeats White.

B Block has Kenny Omega, Tetsuya Naito, and Kota Ibushi remaining as the eligible block winner. Omega will advance to the Finals with a win over Ibushi, Naito advances to the Finals with a win over Zack Sabre Jr and Omega vs. Ibushi ends in a tie or Ibushi defeats Omega, Ibushi advances to the Finals with a win over Omega and Zack Sabre Jr. defeats Naito.

G1 Climax 28 Block Standings (as of August 9):
A Block:
1) Hiroshi Tanahashi – 14 points (7-1-0)
2) “Switchblade” Jay White – 12 points (6-2-0)
3) Kazuchika Okada – 12 points (6-2-0)
4) Minoru Suzuki – 8 points (4-4-0)
5) EVIL – 8 points (4-4-0)
6) Michael Elgin – 6 points (3-5-0)
7) Hangman Page – 6 points (3-5-0)
8) Bad Luck Fale – 6 points (3-5-0)
9) Togi Makabe – 4 points (2-6-0)
10) YOSHI-HASHI – 4 points (2-6-0)

B Block:
1) Kenny Omega – 12 points (6-2-0)
2) Tetsuya Naito – 12 points (6-2-0)
3) Kota Ibushi – 10 points (5-3-0)
4) Zack Sabre Jr. – 10 points (5-3-0)
5) SANADA – 8 points (4-4-0)
6) Tomohiro Ishii – 8 points (4-4-0)
7) Hirooki Goto – 6 points (3-5-0)
8) Tama Tonga – 6 points (3-5-0)
9) Juice Robinson – 4 points (2-6-0)
10) Toru Yano – 4 points (2-6-0)

Quick G1 Block Match Results:
July 14 (A Block):
* Togi Makabe defeated YOSHI-HASHI.
* Hangman Page defeated Bad Luck Fale.
* Michael Elgin defeated EVIL.
* Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Minoru Suzuki.
* Jay White defeated Kazuchika Okada.

July 15 (B Block):
* Tomohiro Ishii defeated Toru Yano.
* Tama Tonga defeated Juice Robinson.
* Hirooki Goto defeated SANADA.
* Kota Ibushi defeated Zack Sabre Jr.
* Kenny Omega defeated Tetsuya Naito.

July 16 (A Block):
* Michael Elgin defeated Hangman Page.
* EVIL defeated YOSHI-HASHI.
* Togi Makabe defeated Minoru Suzuki.
* Bad Luck Fale defeated Kazuchika Okada.
* Jay White defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi.

July 19 (B Block):
* Kenny Omega defeated Hirooki Goto.
* Tetsuya Naito defeated Tomohiro Ishii.
* Kota Ibushi defeated Juice Robinson.
* Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Toru Yano.
* SANADA defeated Tama Tonga.

July 20 (A Block):
* Kazuchika Okada defeated Hangman Page.
* Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Bad Luck Fale.
* EVIL defeated Togi Makabe.
* Minoru Suzuki defeated YOSHI-HASHI.
* Jay White defeated Michael Elgin.

July 21 (B Block):
* Tomohiro Ishii defeated Hirooki Goto.
* Kenny Omega defeated Tama Tonga.
* Tetsuya Naito defeated Juice Robinson.
* SANADA defeated Zack Sabre Jr.
* Toru Yano defeated Kota Ibushi.

July 22 (A Block):
* Kazuchika Okada defeated Togi Makabe.
* Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Hangman Page.
* Minoru Suzuki defeated Jay White.
* EVIL defeated Bad Luck Fale.
* YOSHI-HASHI defeated Michael Elgin.

July 26 (B Block):
* SANADA defeated Kota Ibushi.
* Kenny Omega defeated Juice Robinson.
* Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Tomohiro Ishii.
* Tetsuya Naito defeated Tama Tonga.
* Hirooki Goto defeated Toru Yano.

July 27 (A Block):
* Kazuchika Okada defeated YOSHI-HASHI.
* Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Togi Makabe.
* Bad Luck Fale defeated Jay White.
* EVIL defeated Hangman Page.
* Minoru Suzuki defeated Michael Elgin.

July 28 (B Block):
* Kenny Omega defeated SANADA.
* Tetsuya Naito defeated Hirooki Goto.
* Kota Ibushi defeated Tomohiro Ishii.
* Juice Robinson defeated Toru Yano.
* Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Tama Tonga.

July 30 (A Block):
* Kazuchika Okada defeated Michael Elgin.
* Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated YOSHI-HASHI.
* Minoru Suzuki defeated EVIL.
* Jay White defeated Hangman Page.
* Bad Luck Fale defeated Togi Makabe.

August 1 (B Block):
* Kota Ibushi defeated Hirooki Goto.
* Kenny Omega defeated Zack Sabre Jr.
* Tetsuya Naito defeated Toru Yano.
* Juice Robinson defeated SANADA.
* Tama Tonga defeated Tomohiro Ishii.

August 2 (A Block):
* Kazuchika Okada defeated Minoru Suzuki.
* Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated EVIL.
* Jay White defeated YOSHI-HASHI.
* Hangman Page defeated Togi Makabe.
* Michael Elgin defeated Bad Luck Fale.

August 4 (B Block):
* Kota Ibushi defeated Tetsuya Naito.
* Tomohiro Ishii defeated Kenny Omega.
* Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Juice Robinson.
* Hirooki Goto defeated Tama Tonga.
* SANADA defeated Toru Yano.

August 5 (A Block):
* Kazuchika Okada defeated EVIL.
* Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Michael Elgin.
* Jay White defeated Togi Makabe.
* Hangman Page defeated Minoru Suzuki.
* YOSHI-HASHI defeated Bad Luck Fale.

August 8 (B Block):
* Tetsuya Naito defeated SANADA.
* Toru Yano defeated Kenny Omega.
* Tama Tonga defeated Kota Ibushi.
* Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Hirooki Goto
* Tomohiro Ishii defeated Juice Robinson.

Remaining G1 Block Schedule:
August 10 (A Block):
* Kazuchika Okada versus Hiroshi Tanahashi.
* Jay White versus EVIL.
* Minoru Suzuki versus Bad Luck Fale.
* Michael Elgin versus Togi Makabe.
* Hangman Page versus YOSHI-HASHI.

August 11 (B Block):
* Kenny Omega versus Kota Ibushi.
* Tetsuya Naito versus Zack Sabre Jr.
* Hirooki Goto versus Juice Robinson.
* Tomohiro Ishii versus SANADA.
* Toru Yano versus Tama Tonga.

August 12 (G1 Climax Finals):
* A Block winner versus B Block winner.