NJPW Announces Full Tournament Match Schedule for G1 Climax 2022

New Japan Pro Wrestling recently announced the full schedule of tournament matches for this year’s G1 Climax tournament, which takes place from July 16th to August 18th in Japan.

This year’s tournament will take place from July 16th to August 18th in Japan with the winner to earn a title shot for the IWGP World Heavyweight Championship at next year’s Wrestle Kingdom 17 event.

Full block schedule for G1 Climax 2022:

July 16th – Sapporo, Japan

  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada vs. Jeff Cobb
  • B Block – SANADA vs. Jay White
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Aaron Henare
  • D Block – Will Ospreay vs. El Phantasmo

July 17th – Sapporo

  • B Block – Tomohiro Ishii vs. Taichi
  • C Block – Zack Sabre Jr. vs. KENTA
  • A Block – Toru Yano vs. JONAH
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi vs. Juice Robinson

July 20th – Sendai

  • A Block – Lance Archer vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • B Block – Tama Tonga vs. Chase Owens
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • D Block – David Finlay vs. Yujiro Takahashi

July 23th – Tokyo

  • B Block – Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jay White
  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI vs. Shingo Takagi
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada vs. Toru Yano
  • C Block – Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Aaron Henare

July 24th – Tokyo

  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • D Block – El Phantasmo vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • A Block – Jeff Cobb vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • B Block – SANADA vs. Taichi

July 26th – Tokyo

  • C Block – KENTA vs. EVIL
  • D Block – David Finlay vs. Juice Robinson
  • A Block – Tom Lawlor vs. Lance Archer
  • B Block – Great-O-Khan vs. Chase Owens

July 27th – Tokyo

  • A Block – Toru Yano vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto vs. Aaron Henare
  • B Block – Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tama Tonga
  • D Block – Will Ospreay vs. Yujiro Takahashi

July 30th – Aichi

  • A Block – JONAH vs. Tom Lawlor
  • B Block – SANADA vs. Great-O-Khan
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • D Block – David Finaly vs. Shingo Takagi

July 31st – Aichi

  • B Block – Jay White vs. Chase Owens
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito vs. EVIL
  • A Block – Bad Luck Fale vs. Kazuchika Okada
  • A Block – Jeff Cobb vs. Lance Archer
  • D Block – Juice Robinson vs. YOSHI-HASHI

August 2nd – Hamamatsu

  • B Block – Tomohiro Ishii vs. Great-O-Khan
  • D Block – David Finlay vs. Will Ospreay
  • A Block – Toru Yano vs. Tom Lawlor
  • B Block – Tama Tonga vs. SANADA
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto vs. KENTA

August 5th – Matsuyama

  • A Block – JONAH vs. Jeff Cobb
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito vs. Aaron Henare
  • B Block – Taichi vs. Chase Owens
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL
  • D Block – Juice Robinson vs. Yujiro Takahashi

August 6th – Osaka

  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI vs. El Phantasmo
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi vs. Will Ospreay
  • A Block – Toru Yano vs. Lance Archer
  • B Block – Great-O-Khan vs. Jay White
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

August 7th – Osaka

  • A Block – Tom Lawlor vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • D Block – Juice Robinson vs. El Phantasmo
  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada vs. JONAH
  • B Block – Tomohiro Ishii vs. Chase Owens
  • C Block – Aaron Henare vs. EVIL

August 9th – Hiroshima

  • A Block – JONAH vs. Lance Archer
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito vs. KENTA
  • B Block – Tama Tonga vs. Taichi
  • B Block – SANADA vs. Chase Owens
  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI vs. Yujiro Takahashi

August 10th – Hiroshima

  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada vs. Tom Lawlor
  • C Block – Zack Sabre Jr. vs. EVIL
  • B Block – Tama Tonga vs. Great-O-Khan
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto
  • D Block – David Finlay vs. El Phantasmo

August 13th – Machida

  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI vs. Will Ospreay
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • A Block – Toru Yano vs. Jeff Cobb
  • B Block – Taichi vs. Jay White
  • C Block – Aaron Henare vs. KENTA

August 14th – Nagano

  • B Block – Taichi vs. Great-O-Khan
  • C Block – Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA
  • A Block – Tom Lawlor vs. Jeff Cobb
  • D Block – YOSHI-HASHI vs. David Finlay

August 16th – Tokyo

  • A Block – Kazuchika Okada vs. Lance Archer
  • B Block – Tama Tonga vs. Jay White
  • A Block – JONAH vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • B Block – Tomohiro Ishii vs. SANADA
  • C Block – Hirooki Goto vs. EVIL
  • C Block – Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • D Block – Shingo Takagi vs. El Phantasmo
  • D Block – Will Ospreay vs. Juice Robinson

August 17th – Tokyo

  • G1 Climax 2022 Semi-Final match – TBA vs. TBA
  • G1 Climax 2022 Semi-Final match – TBA vs. TBA

August 18th – Tokyo (G1 Climax Finals)

  • G1 Climax 2022 Finals match – TBA vs. TBA